Privacy Policy

Approved – 15 June 2005
Updated October 2009

Privacy Act 1988 (the Act)

Oceania Capital Partners Limited (OCP) is subject to the provisions of the Act affecting private sector organisations effective 21 December 2001.

What this policy is about?

This policy applies to the management of personal information by OCP in all of its activities and capacities. Under the Act, personal information means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

OCP’s commitment to privacy

OCP aims to take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of the personal information it collects.

Types of personal information held by OCP

OCP holds personal information relating to shareholders, contractors, job applicants, employees and individuals who deal with OCP in the course of OCP’s business activities.

Main purposes for which personal information is used by OCP

OCP uses personal information necessary to perform its roles as issuer of shares, employer and investor.
Information about shareholders is used to assess applications for shares, keep proper company records and administer the company. Information about contractors, job applicants and employees is collected to facilitate normal employment functions. Information about individuals involved with OCP’s business activities is collected by OCP in order to facilitate the relevant activities.

Collection of personal information

Where possible, OCP collects personal information about individuals directly from the relevant individuals. If practicable, OCP provides disclosures as required under the Privacy Act prior to, or at the time of collection. Where this is not practicable, the disclosures are provided as soon as practicable after the time of collection.
Where OCP collects personal information about individuals from sources other than the individual themselves (eg. via OCP’s outsourced service providers), OCP takes reasonable steps to ensure that the individual has been made aware of matters covered by disclosures required under the Privacy Act